General conditions of use of the site and the services offered

The use of the http://www.frederic-hottinger.blog/ website implies full and complete acceptance of the general terms and conditions of use described below. These terms of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, so users of the http://www.frederic-hottinger.blog/ website are invited to consult them regularly.

This site is normally accessible to users at any time. However, an interruption for technical maintenance reasons may be decided by http://www.frederic-hottinger.blog/, which will then endeavour to inform users in advance of the dates and times of the intervention.

The website http://www.frederic-hottinger.blog/ is updated regularly. Similarly, the legal notices may be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding on the user, who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to become aware of them.

Description of the services provided

The purpose of the http://www.frederic-hottinger.blog/ website is to provide information about all the company’s activities.

http://www.frederic-hottinger.blog/ strives to provide as accurate information as possible on the http://www.frederic-hottinger.blog/ website. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the update, whether caused by itself or by third party partners who provide it with this information.

All the information indicated on the website http://www.frederic-hottinger.blog/ is given for information purposes only, and is subject to change. In addition, the information on http://www.frederic-hottinger.blog/ is not exhaustive. They are given subject to modifications that have been made since they were put online.

Contractual limitations on technical data

The site uses JavaScript technology.
The website cannot be held liable for any material damage related to the use of the website. In addition, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent, virus-free equipment and with a state-of-the-art browser.

Intellectual property and counterfeiting

http://www.frederic-hottinger.blog/ is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the user rights to all elements accessible on the site, including texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds, software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or process used, is prohibited, except with the prior written authorization of: http://www.frederic-hottinger.blog/.

Any unauthorized use of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of Articles L. 335-2 et seq. of the Intellectual Property Code.

Limitations of liability

http://www.frederic-hottinger.blog/ cannot be held responsible for any direct or indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment when accessing the http://www.frederic-hottinger.blog/ site, resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

http://www.frederic-hottinger.blog/ cannot also be held liable for indirect damages (such as loss of market share or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the http://www.frederic-hottinger.blog/. website.

Interactive areas (possibility of asking questions in the contact area) are available to users. http://www.frederic-hottinger.blog/ reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content deposited in this area that contravenes the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. If necessary, http://www.frederic-hottinger.blog/ also reserves the right to hold the user liable in civil and/or criminal proceedings, in particular in the event of a racist, abusive, defamatory or pornographic message, regardless of the medium used (text, photography, etc.).

Management of personal data

In France, personal data are protected by Act No. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, Act No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, Article L. 226-13 of the Criminal Code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995.

When using the http://www.frederic-hottinger.blog/ site, the following may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the http://www.frederic-hottinger.blog/ site, the user’s access provider, the user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address.

In any case http://www.frederic-hottinger.blog/ only collects personal information relating to the user for the purpose of certain services offered by the site http://www.frederic-hottinger.blog/. The user provides this information in full knowledge of the facts, particularly when he/she enters it himself/herself. It is then specified to the user of the site http://www.frederic-hottinger.blog/ whether or not he or she is required to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of the law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, any user has a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data concerning him, by making his written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the answer must be sent.

No personal information of the user of the http://www.frederic-hottinger.blog/ site is published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only the assumption of the purchase of http://www.frederic-hottinger.blog/ and its rights would allow the transmission of this information to the potential purchaser, who would in turn be bound by the same obligation to store and modify the data with regard to the user of the http://www.frederic-hottinger.blog/. site.

The site is not registered with the CNIL because it does not collect personal information.
Databases are protected by the provisions of the law of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

Hypertext links and cookies

The http://www.frederic-hottinger.blog/ site contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the permission of http://www.frederic-hottinger.blog/. However, http://www.frederic-hottinger.blog/ has no possibility of verifying the content of the sites thus visited, and will therefore not assume any responsibility for this fact.

Browsing the http://www.frederic-hottinger.blog/ website may cause cookies to be installed on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and are also intended to allow various measures of attendance.

Refusal to install a cookie may result in the inability to access certain services. However, the user can configure his computer as follows to refuse the installation of cookies:

In Internet Explorer: tool tab (pictogram in the shape of a cog in the top right corner) / internet options. Click on Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Confirm with Ok.

Under Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab.

Set the Retention Rules to: Use the custom settings for the history. Finally, uncheck it to disable cookies.

Under Safari: Click on the menu pictogram at the top right of the browser (symbolized by a cog). Select Settings. Click Show Advanced Settings. In the “Privacy” section, click on Content Settings. In the “Cookies” section, you can block cookies.

Under Chrome: Click on the menu pictogram at the top right of the browser (symbolized by three horizontal lines). Select Settings. Click Show Advanced Settings. In the “Privacy” section, click on preferences. In the “Privacy” tab, you can block cookies.

Applicable law and jurisdiction

Any dispute related to the use of the http://www.frederic-hottinger.blog/ website is subject to French law. The competent courts of Paris shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

The main laws concerned

Law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978, notably amended by law n° 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 relating to data processing, files and freedoms.

Law n° 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy.

Glossary of terms

User: Internet user connecting, using the above-mentioned site.

Personal information: “information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to whom it applies” (article 4 of law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978).